Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Hardwood Floors and......

My Crazy Neighbor....!  But more about her later.

Ok, going back to a few days ago, I made an appointment for someone from SONY to come here to do some maintenance on my TV.  As I looked around I suddenly realized that the place looked like crap!  And who wants a SONY guy in your home when it's really messy.  So I did what every red-blooded man would do!!  I put on the wife's apron and began dusting, vacuuming, mopping and my favorite... Cleaning the bathrooms!  When I THOUGHT I was finished, I looked at the small area of hardwood flooring and remembered that I have an eight year old dog who is STILL NOT HOUSE-TRAINED!!!  My little Dachshund, Baxter.

Here is Baxter, the culprit:









Yeah, he's cute now, but he still thinks the floors are his personal 'place to go'. 

Anyway, I decided it was time to refinish the floor.  Why I was doing this for the SONY guy, I have no idea, but away I went.  I especially worked on the spots that Baxter called 'home'.  You know.... Where the finish curls up like a sailor's beard. 

Then the SONY guy called and confirmed for Tuesday between 1:00 and 5:00 to do his thing.  But he never showed!!!  GRRRRRR!!!!!   However, the floor looks great, even though the other two dogs just LOVED running over them before they had dried.  I purchased some stuff called 'Everyday Floor Cleaner' and my first thought was, EVERYDAY?????  Don't think so.  Maybe every year, right??

Now for my crazy neighbor.  Her nickname is 'Crazy Lazy' thanks to my wife.  Becky had just had her car washed when Charlotte (crazy lady) approached with a hose splattering mud on the car and Becky said, 'Be careful, Crazy Lady'!!  The name stuck.

Well, yesterday as we got out of the car, Charlotte approached us and told us that we had to get OUR junk out of HER house.  What???  She showed us stuff that she had had for decades and claimed it was ours.  I saw the look on Becky's face and immediately thought of dropping and covering (I did)!  But instead, my wife offered to call the local waste dump to have it hauled away.  How nice of her!!  (I got up and brushed myself off). A pick-up was scheduled for today.  This morning we knocked on her door to remind her and her son answered.  He had cancelled it because he wanted to use it for firewood.  FIREWOOD???  Talking about a water heater and drywall here!!

I feel sorry for Charlotte.  She is old and definitely showing signs of Alzheimer's and her sons do nothing for her.  I try to help, like turning her water off when her floors are flooding, calling a locksmith when she locks herself out (with her key hanging around her neck!), but that's another story.  I do keep an eye on her and I only joke because I like her... and she's such an easy target!!!  Bless her heart!!

I will be calling the SONY guy back tomorrow using my 'mean' voice!  Or better yet, I'll have Becky call.  I can hear it now!  'Crazy SONY Guy'!!!!!  LOL!!

9 comments:

GreatGranny said...

God bless Charlotte, this is funny, but any of us could be her one day. hahaha i have my door key and box key hung around my neck...lol So many times, I've had to come back in the house after the car is cranked. Of course I had to turn the switch off to use my house key...bummer. God bless you, Bob for watching over Charlotte. Baxter is a sweetheart with his tongue sticking out, looking innocent.

GreatGranny said...

And NO the keys are not always hung around my neck....LOL

Peaceful said...

uh boy....

Ramblingon said...

Poor old lady. She will seriously hurt herself or cause herself a problem that is harmful to her.

Beth said...

Charlotte is obviously ill and she is to be pitied. Her son needs to take more responsibility for her.
Good job on the floor bob.

TwiBitch said...

OMG Bob! You did all of that AND transferred my blog? Bless your little pea pickin' heart! :) Good job!

Terry said...

well, I bet Charlotte was happy to see you had cleaned the house!

R U Serious?? said...

Well as I said, I do keep an eye on Charlotte and help her whenever she needs me. We have been neighbors for over 20 years now and it just makes me angry that her son, a police dispatcher, lives with her and yet never liftd a finger. According to Charlotte, her son is always 'on call'. Right......

The Gaelic Wife said...

How well does a water heater burn? Drywall? Maybe. But a water heater???